Novel Federal Civil Child Pornography Case Advances: Prejudgment Attachment Ordered and Stay Denied
[…] Boland, 698 F.3d 877 (6th Cir. 2012) cert. denied, 133 S. Ct. 2825 (2013), which awarded several victims civil damages after a defendant produced and publicly exhibited morphed child sex abuse images of them.

Citing Boland, Judge Jones held that Amy and Vicky suffered injury to reputation and emotional well-being, and demonstrated the probable validity of their claims:

[E]very time Kennedy shared those pornographic images, Kennedy invaded [Amy’s and Vicky’s] interests and harmed their emotional well-being and reputation.

The Court also emphasized the unique nature of 18 U.S.C. § 2255, known as “Masha’s Law”—under which Amy and Vicky brought suit—which declares that any victim “shall be deemed to have sustained damages of no less than $150,000 in value.” The Court noted the high amount of damages provided by Congress, quoting Boland:

The point of a minimum-damages requirement is to allow victims of child pornography to recover without having to endure potentially damaging damages hearings.